Privacy Policy

This Policy was last updated on November 2019.

GODFREYS PRIVACY POLICY

 Godfreys complies with the New Zealand Privacy Laws including the Privacy Act 1993.  Godfreys is committed to your privacy and to continue providing financial services in a confidential and safe manner.  This Privacy Policy summarises how Godfreys handles your personal information.

By choosing to become a customer of Godfreys, you can be assured that all personal and sensitive information you provide to Godfreys will be respected and kept secure in accordance with Privacy Law and this Privacy Policy.  By using engaging with Godfreys you acknowledge your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

 

Information Godfreys collects and holds

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

 

From time to time, Godfreys may collect certain of your personal information only in connection with the purpose for which it was collected as being reasonably necessary for or related to Godfreys’s business.  The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with Godfreys (e.g. as a customer, business partner, employee or franchisee.  Generally, the only personal information Godfreys collect about you is that which you choose to tell us or which you authorise Godfreys to obtain.

 

The type of information Godfreys collect may include

  • Customers: your name, address, telephone number and billing information.
  • Franchisees/Potential employees/Contractors: your name, address, telephone number, tax file number, tax residency status, current assets, current loans and other encumbrances, employment history, police history (if any) and billing information.

 

Definition of Sensitive Information

 Sensitive information is a special category of the most sensitive personal information including racial or ethnic origin, political opinion etc.  Godfreys does not collect any of your sensitive information.

 

How Godfreys collect and hold your personal information

Where possible, Godfreys will collect your personal information directly from you.

 Personal and sensitive information may be collected from you when you provide it to Godfreys directly.

 From time to time, with your consent, Godfreys may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • credit reporting bodies if Godfreys request a report about your credit history
  • other credit providers if Godfreys request information from them about the products they provide to you
  • organisations that Godfreys has an arrangement with to jointly offer products and/or an alliance with to share information for marketing purposes to provide you with products or services and/or to promote a product or service
  • marketing companies (if Godfreys acquire contact information to tell people about Godfreys products and services that may interest them); and
  • brokers and other parties who may have introduced you to Godfreys

 

Godfreys has established appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard any information Godfreys collect. This helps prevent unauthorised access, maintains data accuracy and ensures that the information is used correctly.

 All data transferred to and from the Godfreys servers